School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a hill nearby afterwards called Carraig Uí Eaghra, and the giant that got the victory buried his enemy in that place and he dug the grave with his spear and put stones overhead as a mark, and ever snce the field is called "An Uaigh Lán" or the "The Full Grave".
    There is a place in the Bonnifinglas Wood near the village of Drom Scóba or Baile Chnuic where there is supposed to be a person buried and there is a stone over the grave as a mark. It is a mossy stone with a mark of some kind on it and one day when a person took a bit of the moss it flew out of their hand and landed directly on the stone and when they went for it again the moss would not come off the stone for them, so ever nobody tried to take any moss off stone for they thought it was dead person was holding it on and not pleased to part with it.
    Children who die and who are baptised are buried inside the gate of Bonnifinglas Graveyard because they are allowed to be buried in the graveyard.
    Peggie Josephine Padden
    Carrowkeribly, Co. Mayo