School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lay down on Flemings hill which is beside the Bonnafinglas School and fell fast asleep. When he awoke he saw a hound over him and it was crying and moaning. The hound began to lick his face and when he did the sickness went away so then he knew that it was the bolstra.
    One evening Edward Hallinan of Bonnafinglas was out shooting rabbits. He saw a pidgeon on a bush and he aimed the gun at it. The bullet hit the bird but it was not killed, he fired three more bullets and they hit the bird but it did not fall so he knew it was the bolstra so he went away satisfied.
    One evening Bridget Garrett told her niece to go out and to put in the chickens. Her niece went out and put in all the chickens and after a while her aunt went out and she was very vexed when she saw one of the chickens out. She caught hold of the chicken and when she did it disappeared and she could hear it screeching like the bolstra.
    Peggie Padden
    Carrowkeribly, Co. Mayo