School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dry it is brought out of the bog and made into stacks where it completely dry. The longest sods of the turf are put in lines on the outside and those sods are called "greave or cons"
    Long ago the people used to get "meirals" to draw home their turf and when all their turf was at home they used to help someone else. All the turf long ago was drawn home with asses and creels and "pápoóges". "Pápoóge" were baskets, much like creels.
    The bogs were once big forests with weeds and ferns growing wild through out the country and when a race of people came they cut down the trees with stone instruments made sharp enough for the purpose. After a while the grass grew and covered the tree stumps and year by year the grass covered all the weeds and stumps and the weeds and tree stumps rotted and formed a substance now