School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    missed saying Mass once". said the priest. He told her that there was a man not far off and that he had no clothes no bed to sleep on and that he would die in ten days time. He told her to go to him and get a bed for him and clothes also. The next day she went to him and got a bed and clothes for him, and he was very week. The second day he was worse and the third and fourth day he was still worse. The fifth and sixth day he was a bit better. The seventh day he was nearly all right. The eight and ninth day he was very weak and the tenth day he died.
    She went back again to her house and waited up until twelve o'clock. The ghost came again and he told her that she would get rewarded for the charity she done. He asked her
    Maggie Josephine Grogan
    Corradrishy, Co. Mayo