School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in Ardrass. He was very rich and he used to go very often to Dublin to buy any goods he wanted. He was a Protestant but even so he used to buy Rosary beads and scapulars for his Catholic neighbours. He had no friends to inherit his money. As he saw his time drawing near to die he said he would put his money aside. So he filled two bags with his gold. He had a servant boy at the time. He told him to put the two bags of gold on his back and to follow him.
    We don't know how far they went but they went up the big hill that is in Ardrass. The he told the boy to leave down the bags and he said "You turn back home" and at the same time he pulled a revolver out of his pocket. He said to the boy "If you look behind you until you go home I will shoot you dead." No more was heard of Roger's money until he was dying.
    All the information he gave then was if they wanted to find his money they would find it at the sunny side of the bush. We do not know where that bush is but it is said that it is a bush on the side of the hill in the village of Ardrass.
    Michael Dowd dreamt of his gold three
    Lizzie Molloy