School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    They came to a river, and when they looked down what did they see under them but two horses. The horses gave such a jump when they arrived at the river that Michael was nearly frightened to death. The fairy man did no tfrighten because he was used of it. At last they came to a palace and they were a lot of other fairies outside. The king's daughter was to be married that night and the fairies ment to take her. They warned the man for his life when the girl would sneeze not to say "God bless us". They also told him when he would go in to go behind the door. Then they all went in and the man went behind the door. When we went in the king and queen were dancing. Just when they were a while dancing the houng girl began to sneeze and the man said "God bless us". The fairies brought him outside and they nearly killed him. They let him in again and the princess sneezed again. The man heard her and he said the same words. They gave twice as much this time. He went in again. Just when
    Bridget O' Hara
    Kilgellia, Co. Mayo