School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man who was very fond of visiting . . .

(continued from previous page)
    home it was twelve o'clock. When he was going home the people of the house told him not to go for he might get frightened by anything. However off he went not one bit afraid. On his way he had to pass round by a chapel and he got very much afraid because the people were saying that there was always a ghost to be seen there. He stood for a good while considering could he find any other road to take him home besides the one around by the chapel but he could not think of any other so he had to go on. Just as he was passing round by the chapel he saw a lot of lights shining inside. He had an ass with him so he left him outside and went inside to see who was within. Just as he went inside the door he saw a parish priest on the altar and all his mass clothes on him. He asked him could he serve mass and the man said he could so he went upon the altar and served mass for the priest.
    Pat Melody
    Treanoughter, Co. Mayo