School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    half his kingdom and his four treasures; his hawk to catch game as it flew, his hound to catch game on the ground, his setter to show where the bird was when he wished to hunt it himself, and his beautiful horse to carry him to the hunting.
    Grace being now a king himself became very fond of hunting but there was one hare he never could overtake. It always disappeared into a certain enchanted rath and he saw it no more, until he found himself hunting it some other day. At length he took courage and followed the hare into the cave of the rath and from then on neither he or his hawk, hound, setter or horse were ever seen again.
    Angus the king's son had often made inquiries about his friend and was delighted to hear how he had won a kingdom for himself. The next news was that he had disappeared into the enchanted cave never to return. So Angus left his father, the king and taking with him a fleet courser, dogs and hawks, he journeyed night and day until he came to Grace's kingdom and there he lay in wait for the magic hare.
    After many ordinary hares had been hunted and killed he at length hit on the right one and hunted it very often but with great care.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    John Groark