School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man and every night he milked his cows he got very little milk from them.

(continued from previous page)
    and he would meet him. When the next evening came, the man went out at a certain time, and he met the gentleman. They walked on until they came to a fine castle, and they went into it. When they were in for a while, the gentleman asked him, how did he like the castle. The man said that he liked it all right, only there was one thing he did not like, and that was a soot drop in one side of the wall. The gentleman said that he could make that all right and the man wondered at this. The gentle man told him that if he would change the door, and the groop of his byre, that it would be all right. When the next morning came, the man began to change, the door, and the groop of his byre, and that night when he milked his cows he got plenty of milk, and he was able to churn every day.