School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Land-League was to fight against the wrack rents, and if anyone was evicted, the land-league would give them money to pay the rents, and they would get back to their homes again. The Government did not know about these rack rents because they were only getting the half of them. If the landlord would know about this, he would send a process to the people that were in it.
    They O Dohertys of the Glenhouse were the landlords for Tornabratley, and they were very bad landlords. If you were not able to pay the rent in money, your cattle would be ceased, and all you had in the house. The way (he) they got to be landlords, is because they turned to be Protestants. The people that were evicted would go to the poor house. There were tithes collected in Tornabratley