School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    had his spear with him. The people made ready an army to kill him. But they were not able to do that. The way the fight was finished was he pulled up the holly Bush and began to fight with it. Then a fairy came at the end of it and he opened a door in a rock and the giant walked in and he never came back again.
    Once upon a time there was a giant in the parish of Clonmany and he never fought with the people. Then another giant came from Scotland and he was a very bad giant and he was doing great harm to the people and the other giant was greatly annoyed at this. One day the bad giant killed a lot of people and the people told the good giant. and he followed him till he came to a big laugh and then he threw him in and he was never seen after that.