School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had the half of the field ploughed, the fairies came out, and they said, that if he would not destroy their home, they would tell him a cure for his cow. He said he would not destroy their home, so they told him where to get the chicken weed, and for to scald it well. He did so, and his cow mended in a short time. Ever since chicken weed is known for a cure of that kind. Wheat ash is known to be a harmful week because if potatoes are not very well wed it will grow up and spread.
    These are the most weeds that destroy our farm Docking, yar, Thistles, Pire and nettles, pressa, red shank, Hemlock, and St Patricks leaves. Holly hock is good for a sting. Bogbine grow in wet land, and it is a good for the blood. Hemlock is good for stony bruises. Shamsugs are good for drawing out corruption out of a healing foot.