School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was called a Swallow-tail coat. They wore long stockings and strong shoes. They also a high hat. They wore no collars or ties long ago only a white shirt with a high stiff collar on it.
    Long ago the women wore red petticoats down to their ankles. They wore low shoes not as strong as the mens and long, black stockings made at home. They wore a clock with a hood on it. In windy weather they could pull this hood over their heads. This cloak was wore very long reaching their ankles.
    The children both boys and girls wore a long wide dress called a wagoner. This was well starched and was very hard and strong so it was hard to tear it. The boys wore dresses until they left school and it was then they wore trousers.
    Mr Patrick Freaney
    Ballynastuckaun, Co. Galway