School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

People sat at same place at table. Often eggs were boiled along with potatoes...

People sat at same place at table. Often eggs were boiled along with potatoes and eaten with them
    They used root up big roots of bog deal in winter and split up for fire and fill up hole left. About 65 years ago bread began to be more plentiful - once a day bread was a luxury and the adults might have a breakfast of bread and tea and butter and the rest potatoes. A dish of Potatoes used be brought out to the meadow and also a big can of milk was brought out to the meadow. The mower would get bread with milk. On St Bridgets Night butter used be eaten with potatoes as a feast. In the time of the famine some people with a bit of pride used be called in to dinner where no dinner was in order to give neighbours to understand they had food in the house. Thats the time boys and girls started to go to America "Dip in the dip and leave the herring to your father," was an old saying. Sleamcan Got from [?] [?] and cricín were boiled in water and eaten with potatoes. When potatoes were all used put porridge was eaten for every meal from May till July 1st (about). Potatoes used be scraped raw with a scraper (piece of tin with holes in it oval shaped nailed to a board) into a large wooden basin - about two
    NB { - no soda - no milk in stampy - but sometimes wheaten flour mixed with potatoes. All neighbours came in and eat stampy
    Languages
    Mr P. Clair