School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of potatoes, says the fairy. All right, says Sheamus. Sheamus took the cow and the bags of potatoes and set off towards his home again. The next morning he gave the cow some of the potatoes. When the cow had them eaten the milk started to flow and flow until it covered all the fields around and poor Sheamus could not stop it. The stones and the rocks churned the milk and made mountains of butter and there was not a mountain in the world as big as them.
    All the people in the villages around would have enough grass to graze their carts for twenty years. Sheamus tried another plan to put a top to the milk. He gave her some of the potatoes out of the other bag to her. When the cow had them eaten all the milk came back again to her except the butter. The landlord came for the payment of the rent next day. When he saw the mountains of butter he got very angry and he sent for the butcher to kill the cow. The butcher
    (Continued on next page)
    Kate Healy