School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a little boy who was an only son.

(continued from previous page)
    boy to go back and ask the merchant would he give him the silk and he would save his house. Then the King asked the boy what other place he would like to go and he said he would like to go to Spain to see the king's house and they there in less that five minutes. They went in and they saw ten thousand dinners and they eat and drank enough and when they were ready the boy fell asleep and after a while the King and his men came in and there was nothing left on the table and they found the boy and his head on the table and the king shook him up and he handcuffed him and ordered him to be hanged. They put him up on the table and the King asked him had he any request to ask and the boy said he had. He asked him what was it, and he said he had a little cap when he fell asleep in the hall and they gave it to him and the boy said when he had the cap on him. "I wish and I wish I was at home in derry-herk in Ireland and off he flew.
    Máirtín O Mógáin
    Carrowmoneash, Co. Galway