School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she found it hard to rebuke him. This went on once, sometimes twice every week. And John Tarpy thought that Seamus was trading on his wife's kindheartedness. yet what was she to do. She must do something or her husband might be offended.
    One fine March morning as she was washing up after breakfast, she heard footsteps approaching and looking out she saw Seamus coming near the house. She must do something, she would do it. She would not notice him at all. Seamus entered with his usual salutation 'go mbeannaigh Dia anseo.' Mrs Tarpy went on with her work and gave no reply. 'Did she hear him?' thought Seamus. He knew she did not answer him. Something must be wrong and inward dread ceased him. As these thoughts occurred to him his feet some how brought him to the cosy hob by the cheerful kitchen fire. Something must be wrong, he would venture another remark before leaving. As Mrs Tarpy was taking the delf, Seamus ventured again [? ] an maidin [? ] [?] le Dia.' Mrs Tarpy carried the delf into the parlour and seemed not to hear him. Seamus now did what many a brave general before him had to do, he retreated with a superior force. With a quickness which his eighty years would scarcely warrant, he left by the back door. Mrs Tarpy returned to the kitchen and found the corner seat empty. Yes Seamus had gone, & she was sorry she had dealt too coldly with him. She'd call him back
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages