School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was putting on himself, he kept himself awake throughout the night until the priest came. The priest read Mass and when he was going away, my poor man went up to him and asked him to Remain that he had a story to tell him and he told him the way he was and the penance that was on him and how he had left home and he had to throw out a needle into the sea as he went along until he would have a full packet thrown away. The priest that read Mass a was a saint and when he heard all that the other priest told him. The saint said to the man. Go into a town and Go into such and such a street that was in the town. There will be a woman there selling fish and the first fish you will take up bring it with you. Fourpence the woman will want for it and here is the fourpence to give to her, and when you have the fish bought open it up and every needle you through out will have inside then in the fishes stomach. Leave the fish behind you and everything you want is in it and bring them all. Then the saint was away and the priest also went and did as the saint ordered. He went to the town and went up to the woman and succeeded in everything that the saint told him to do. He took the things with him and left the fish. He returned back until he came to the house and he spent
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Rita Duffy