School: Craughwell (B)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    To Esker but there was not any Christian Brothers school in it at that time. Irish was not spoken in Craughwelll for the last eighty years. Patrick Murray was the last man to speak it. He was an United Irishman. He was after returning from Boston and he was very rich. He stayed in Clasby’s Hotel. At that time the great land dispute was going on in Craughwell and it was he who settled it.
    In the year 1840 the national school was built and Patrick Gillegan was the first man to teach school in it. It was built on Grady’s field by the board of health.
    Keane’s school was in an old house owned by Biddy Phillips also known as Mrs. Killilea. There was another old house beside it owned by Mary Roche. The
    .
        1. buildings