School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse shoe make. There is only one fireplace in it. The bellows is placed in the centre of the forge about two feet from the ground. It is made of cow skin. It is worked by the handle places in the side of it. Bellows were not made locally. The implements the smith uses when working are the hammer, sledge, thisel, anvil, bellows, leather tongs, pioncers. The smother makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows and spades. Wheels are shod in the open air. It is supposed that forge water is a good cure for chailblains. People send the smith gifts when they are getting married as it is an old belief if the smith curses the married couple they will be unlucky. It is said that
    Eileen Dolan
    Carnanthomas, Co. Galway