School: Árd Raithín (roll number 6260)

Ardrahan, Co. Galway
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    any and he said they would. So they went to the river and they asked Daniel what would they say going down. Daniel told then to say suck, suck. Then they told Daniel to throw them down for they were afraid to go down themselves. Daniel threw them down and when they taught to say suck, suck they said blub, blub, and down they went and I am sure they did'nt get much cattle. Huton and Duton always taught Daniel to be a fool but as the old saying says "never take the book by the cover". When Daniel went home he took all cattle for himself. Huton's herd Duton's herd his own herd and the herd the man gave him for letting him into the bag.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Siobhán Ní Mhainnín