School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There is an old "lios" or fort in the townland of Castle Farm (nearest townland to my native village).
    It is universally known in the vicinity of "The Castle" that the owner of the farm in which this fort is situated, has a wholesome dread of going there after nightfall.
    Should a sheep or any other animal be missing the owner (Tom Scahill) will leave them to their fate rather than search this place at night.
    Neither will he go there too early in the morning - in fact he is more afraid at early morning then in the night time.
    When asked by me (Mary Kilkenny of Clooneen) why his great reluctance, he stated that on one occasion, he went at a very early hour in the morning to start
    Mary A. Kilkenny
    Clooneen, Co. Galway