Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games that I play most often are football, alley ball, and four corner fool I amuse myself at Autumn time by cracking nuts and picking blackberries. I amuse myself in November also by diving for apples and burning nuts in the fire. I amuse myself at spring-time by catching goldfinches with birdlime, and I amuse myself on the winter-time by making cradlebirds and catching blackbirds, thrushes, and robins.
    When diving for apples I first get a big bucket and I fill it with water. I then throw an apple into the water and I try to catch it with my mouth and if I catch it I eat it. When playing "Hide and go seek" a number of children line up and then a leader is chosen. The leader begins to counts from one to ten and the tenth person has to go and hide and the rest go to look for it. The person that finds the hider has then to go and the number of children go in search of the hider again. The game finishes
    Michael Joyce
    Kilcreevanty, Co. Galway