School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lewin who was landlord of Castlegrove evicted a family by the name of Sweeney in Cloghans. One of these became a priest. On one occasion while home on holidays he got permission from Father O'Dea Kilconly to Celebrate the Principal Mass. For the first few sundays he preached no sermon but on one Sunday he preached on "Death" and on the next Sunday he spoke about Lewin. At the end of the sermon he said "If Lewin is in heaven I do not wish to go there." He also said that Lewin's bailiffs licked the spits off his boots like dogs and would do it again. After this Fr O'Dea would not allow him to say the principal Mass.
    Margaret Heneghan
    Blindwell, Co. Galway