School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. There is a Ruined church in the district. It was knocked and plundered in the time of Cromwell. The church is situated in the centre of the present Folenagh graveyardf. The district is called Ballinthampaill. The Ruins of an old mill are still to be seen on the RIverside. It is a Ruin For fifty years. The land were it lies is called The Mill Lands. People say there are ghosts in the Ruins of the Farm houses. There is a Ruined castle in Ballinabanaba. It was the home of a great chief in Former Times. If a house is being built on a priests path the walls will fall flat to the gRound. There was a house being built in the district. The walls were knocked every night. The men who were building the house watched it one night. It was knoced the the ground but they saw no one.
    Patrick Sweeney, Istenagh.
    5. There are two old castles in the district. Each is about a half mile from my house. One of them is built on green hill in the bad land. The other is built on Pender's land. There is a good deal of stones knocked out of it. There are the windows still to be seen in it. There are The Remains of an old church in Chapelfinnerty. It was built by Father Finnerty.
    Jack Mc Loughlin,
    Ballinahanaba