School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    leg of the player, he is out, or if one of the other team catches the ball before it touches the ground after a hit the whole batting side is out.
    In the long winter nights when all the children are sitting around the fire the game they play is this: One of the company gets a road and says an animal with a horn or an animal without a horn. If he says, an animal with a horn everyone holds up a finger and if anyone makes a mistake he gets a blow.
    Sometimes one gets a rod and everyone puts out his foot and then he says the following words "Erl-werl amber lock, five miles ten o' clock. She got, she sung, she daily spun. The little white dog the mountain cut and for that same reason pull in your foot." Whoever "foot" falls on gets a blow and pulls in his foot. Whoever has his foot out last wins.
    Bridie Sweeney, Fohenagh.
    2. A rhyme for games of "tig" etc. the following rhyme is said