School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a "thistley" field under a thistle. The man went to fetch a spade to dig for it and he tied a string on the thistle so that he would know the spot. When he came back there was a string on every thistle in the field and he could not make out the place.
    5. It is said that a man once caught a Leipreachan and he would not him go until the Leipreachan would grant three wishes. One day the man and his wife went to a big fair and the woman said that she would get the first wish. When they were near the town they met a man with a lot of potsticks and the woman said "I wish I had one of those" and her husband said, "I wish it was above in Dublin" and they had to get use the other wish to get it back.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Bridie Sweeney