Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoes of gold. If one of the horses lost a shoe none of the men would get down to take it up and this is how all the gold melted on them and it all gone before any of them knew where it went to.
    They were Catholic and very good for there religon and their country.
    There was one old lady in Lissafooka who was always robbing. Once she came to Ballydonlan to dine. The way she brought her robbers were in barrels. Herself and her nobles went into the castle to dine. The robbers in the barrels were waiting for the signal. While she was dining the yardman named Carty gave a kick to one of the barrels and the robber said "are ye ready yet" and Carty said no. So he gave the signal and they scalded them with boiling hot water. Then the old Lady and her nobles flew away.
    This old lady had alot of land and how she used to get this land was by taking a box of clay from her own grounds and putting it in a big farm of land, and then she could prove that she was standing on her own land.
    One day a tinker from Tipperary came down to Pat Shields forge in Killaghton. Pat Donnlan
    Kitty Jennings