School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. If seven sons are born one after another and no daughter between, the seventh is supposed to be able to cure ringworm. There is a certain kind of a ring and if you put it to the ringworm it will take it away. If you get a dandelion stem and squeeze the milk out of it and put it to a wart it will go. If you steal a piece of fat bacon from your mother and rub it on the wart and then bury it, it will disappear.
    If you wash your hands in water that is got out of a blacksmith forge or in a pool of water on a stone it will take them away. While a snail has his horns out put the horn to the wart and squeeze the horn and it will go. For a sty in the eye get a gooseberry thorn and put it to it
    For a sting of a wasp put a blue rag to it
    If a child has the whooping cough ask some man that you meet with a white horse for a cure and whatever he says do it.
    Mary Lyons
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway