School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    She was a great worker no matter what she would be told to do she would do it and at the same time she was very mannerly. One evening while Mary and Pat were gone out for their walk a man knocked at the door. Biddy went out and asked him what he wanted and he said he wanted lodging. Biddy did not know what to do she let him in. When they came in he was sitting down by the fire and watching the kettle so they knew he was expecting the tea They asked him his name and he said Ned Baker. It was getting darker and darker and Ned had no notion of going home Well said Biddy ''are you going to go home'' ''No'' said he ''will ye keep me for a few days.'' They did not consent at first but after a while they said they would.
    One stormy evening Mary went out for a walk as she was coming back the wind struck her against a big tree her shawl was blown off her head and often on that would happen her. This evening the tree fell and what did Mary see but the skeleton of a man. Mary got frightened and she ran into the house and told