School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a woman living outside Galway she would not pay the rent. Clanricarde ordered Blake to put her out of her house. When he put her out of the house she cursed him. The curse she put on him was that he may eat the dust of the road before he would die.
    He was shot outside Galway he was knocked downwards, when they lifted him up his mouth was full of the road.
    Long ago people used to make crosses out of rushes and hang them up in the corner of the houses on St Brigits night. The old people of the houses made the crosses. Sometimes the crosses were made of timber.
    The people put up the holly as a sign of happiness at christmas.
    They are three tailor in district they are name are Joe Power and Martin Burke. and Mick Davis. They work at home. They do not travel from house to house. There is a spinning wheel at Pat Quinns of Clonmoylan. On St Martins day kill a hen and sprinkle the blood in the corner of the house.
    C. Mulvehill
    Unknown