Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There are many different name for travelling folks such as -: tinkers, tramps, sweeps, and clock menders, the names of those who generally come around here are -: Wands, Doyles, Lynchs, Kershaws, and Martins.
    2. Travelling people still come around here. Travelling people are going around as long as anyone ever remembers. These people bring goods from Dublin and sell them down here.
    3. The people don't like to see tramps coming to their houses. Some tramps put up for a night in some houses.
    4. Some people like to hear them telling stories. Most of their time is spent telling lies. There is an old tradition that the road calls them to go and they must obey. They never stay a long period in any places.
    See over for name and address.
      1. people by social grouping