School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    as assistants in a Catholic house. One day they got very much afraid. They thought their master was going to sack them. The following night the people of the house knelt down to say the rosary. One of the assistants was present, he also knelt down. When they had finished the rosary the assistant ran with delight to his brother and he said "We need never fear to be put out of this house". The other asked why. He said "all the people were having a meeting tonight and when they were finishing they said " May the Devine Assistants always remain with us."
    4. A priest went into a protestant shop one day to buy a hat. The hats were 17s/6d and 22s/6d each. The priest said "by Christ those hats are very dear." The shop-keeper said I thought a priest don't curse. It is not a curse. The shop-keeper said if you say that three times off the alter next Sunday I will give you the hat for nothing. On the following Sunday he gave a sermon and he said "By Christ we were born, by Christ we live and by Christ we will die. The shop-keeper said by Christ you have got the hat very cheap.
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson
    Ambrose Mc Donagh