School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there was a stile going into Rathfarn land by which the people used to go to Mass.

(continued from previous page)
    Deely got down then and made for home. He had only about six hundred yards to go. There were two walls on the way. As soon as he was over the first one the ghost jumped it after him. Deely had to face him and defend himselff with the saw. He kept setting back until he got over the second wall. When he reached his own door the ghost was standing at the wall watching him.
    Next morning after tying up his finger,which was almost in halves he finished the cutting of the branch. He brought it home and burned it.
    It was the ghost of one of the skerritts, who was always very bad-minsed while he lived, that followed him.
    The lines on Carrowkeel Well were handed down from Father to son over fifty years ago. The incident must have occured over a century ago. The old man's version of the circumstances which led to the closing of the well is that the Carrowkeel house-occupiers resented trespass
    Mary Kenny
    Newtown Daly, Co. Galway