School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago money was very plentiful about.

William Hynes noticed her hiding it. He said nothing about it for a long time.
    The old woman went to see was it there once a day. She said to herself, "Who will mind this when I am dead". She died the following night. William Hynes went to look for it on the following day. He set to work trying to lift up the flag. It was dusk when he retired and found no money after a day's searching.
    That night at ten o' clock William Hynes and his brother went to the same place again. When they were about to lift up the gold a big black cat rose and tore the two men to pieces. They went home in great trouble. They were all cut. From that night forth a big black cat would follow you if you happened to pass the way. One night a priest from Derrybrien named Father Fahy was passing the way. The cat came out and made an effort to tear him. The priest lifted his hand and the cat disappeared and was never seen again.
    Christina Fahy
    Dalystown Demesne, Co. Galway