School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Local Landlords
    (B Donnelly, Dooras, Laurencetown)
    The O'Maddens were the original lords of the soil. Their territory extended from Clontuskert to Portumna, they owned all the present Barony of Longford and some of the barony of Clonmacnowen. They had several strong castles and it is a tradition that they once owned Ballymore, and it is said that they built a chapel east of Laurencetown as it was too far to have to go to Clonfert. The Irish name for Laurencetown is Baile Mór Síl Anmcadha, which is rather incongruous as the little town consists of only a few dozen houses and there is no sign of it every being any larger. The old people always
    B. Donnolly
    Dooros, Co. Galway