School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. (continued from previous page)
    kept his lands and see for more than forty years during the reigns of Henry, Edward 6th, Mary and Elizabeth.
    Roland was always a Catholic prelate although there is more than a suspicion that he took the oath of supremacy in order to retain his revenues from Henry 8th.
    Elizabeth was anxious to establish a National University at Clonfert, on account of its central position in her Realm of Ireland. The idea never materialized.
    The old Cathedral still exists. It is used as a Protestant place of worship since its seizure in the reign of the "Virgin Queen".
    At present, 1938, Clonfert is almost a dreary solitude. Very few traces remain of what must once have been a vast pile of buildings. The Abbot's house, the schools, the libraries and all other necessary adjuncts to such a place as Clonfert was, have long since fallen into decay. The blighting hand of the Reformation began the destruction, and time and climate have since succeeded in obliterating nearly all that remains of that once famous Abbey.
    At present Clonfert, Meelick and Eyrecourt are under one parish priest.