Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Story
    There are three forts directly opposite one another in the parish of Clontuskert. There was a house built on the very line leading to the forts. In the evening the people who owned the house settled the roof on it, and had it finished properly, but in the morning when they arose, the roof had been taken off it, and left beside it. It was taken off three times in succession. There was no storm on those nights, and other people noticed that it was opposite the forts. They were advised to change the roof and put it on the other side of the house. They did so, and it was not disturbed afterwards. It was supposed to be in the fairy's way, when they were passing from one fort to another. Ever since it is said that it is not right to build anything between forts.