School: Gort an Iomaire (roll number 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

1. (continued from previous page)
    buyer and this money is called luckpenny. Shilling is given as luckpenny on a sheep, two shillings on store cattle and a half-crown on horses and in some cases ten shillings according to the dealing.
    There is difference between luckpenny and "éirnis". "Eirnis" is if a man bought a cow and he considered he had her bought very cheap he would pay a pound on her first so as through law that the seller could not sell her over again if he was offered more money for her.
    The men talking the custom can easily know whether the beast is sold or unsold by the raddle marks or the strokes of dirt that are put on the back of the beast. Sometimes there is a cut put in the beasts ear. If a man did not put some sort of a mark on his beasts it would be impossible for him to know them from the others. There were never any goats sold at this fair.
        1. trade
    null