School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a priest named Fr Dermody to question the man. The priest said he would if they got him six more priests to go along with him. This they did. Then one night he and the other priests went to meet the screecher. When they came to the gate-lodge at Pallas they brought the gatekeeper with them. When they came near the old castle the screecher appeared to them. Six of the priests ran away; but Fr Dermody shouted to the gatekeeper to stay along with him,
    Then Fr Dermody started reading and sprinkling holy water. At last the screecher came to a halt. Then Fr Dermody questioned him. The screecher told him he was an earl, and that he was put to Hell for evicting a poor woman on Christmas Eve. Some people say that Fr Dermody put the screecher in the old Castle; others say that he put him in the Dead Sea until the day of General Judgement. Anyhow he was never seen after that. It is also said Fr Dermody had a cross on his back.
    null