School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day she sent one of her daughters out with him to mind the cattle. When they were in the field Conn played a tune on his whistle and the little girl went to sleep. The next day she sent out her second daughter; but when they got to the field the same thing happened, and the other little girl went to sleep. The next day she sent out the third daughter. Wow this girl had five eyes and when Conn played his tune four of the eyes went to sleep, but the one in the back of her head did not. Then Conn said to the fairy cow, little table arise little dinner appear; and out came a crowd of fairies, out of the horn and laid down a nice table and and a nice dinner on it. Conn did not know that the little girl was watching with the other eye and she seen see that happened. When they went home the little girl told her step mother all she seen. Then she said she would kill the fairy cow. The next day she sent for the butcher, but when the butcher came the cow was not to be seen
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    James Power