School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    they say the waters are angry. On May day we cut a may bush and we stick it in the dung heap and then we get may flowers and egg shell. Then we hand the egg shells on the bush and tie the flowers on it.
    On Halloween we get a tub of water and put an apple into it. Then stick your head into it and try to catch the apple and who ever catches the apple first can eat it. Then get another apple and put a hold in the middle of it and put a twine out through the hole and hand it down from the ceiling. Then hit it with your hand and try to catch it in your mouth. And the first one tat catches it can eat it. On Halloween night it is great sport for the children to try and peel an apple without breaking the skin and then if you don't break it, fling it over your left shoulder and try what letter would it form.
    Philomena Murphy
    Grange More, Co. Galway