School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the grouse. The robin builds its nest in a mossy bank in ivy or in an outdwelling. It makes its nest in March, of dead leaves, moss and grass, and lined with feathers and hair. It lays four or six eggs and hatched in April. The wren builds its nest in April. It builds it of grass and moss and lines it with feathers and hair. The wren lays five or eight eggs and sometimes more. The swallow builds her nest in old houses. It builds its nest in May of mud, and lines it with feathers and grass. It lays four or six eggs and hatched in May. The cuckoo builds (her) no nest, but she lays her eggs in another birds nest. The blackbird builds her nest in a bush and she lays four blue eggs. The grouse builds her nest in the heather in the bog, she lays eight eggs. She sits on her a month. The jackdaw builds her nest in chimneys she puts down the sticks until she gets one to catch, and then she puts a few more across. She lines it with old hay and wool. She lays about five eggs and she sits on them three weeks. It is said that the robin picked the thorns of our Lords head and a drop of blood fell on her breast and that is how she got the red breast.
    K. Donnellan