School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of the tool was Cumín ín Cam Comín ín Com an gower. When he came to Gubán's house Mrs. O'Connell askd him what he wanted and he said " he wanted the tool to finished the King's house". "What is the name of the tool" she said. "Cuimín ín Cum Comín in Dum an gower and it is in the bin", he said. "There you are" she said rising the lid "stoop down and lift it from the bottom", so he did then she caught him by the feet and tumbled him in and then she closed the lid of the bin. After two days the Gubán said the messenger should be back. "I think Paddy we will have to go home ourselves for it". "Go you Paddy and if you are not back in 4 days time I will have to go myself". So he did and never returned to finished the King's house as he knew he would be put to death. Mrs. O'Connell junior was a very clever Irish woman and she knew how to get the tool by it's name.
    Got by - James Mahony, Ballyara, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From my - Father Matie age 59, same address.