Scoil: Cillíní Díoma (uimhir rolla 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. putting cows from one field to another on May day and milking cows on that day to keep the butter.
    2. If a person going a journey meets a hare if the hare passes on the they will have a lucky journey but if he turns back the journey will be unlucky.
    3. If two people were walking together they should not let anyone out between them or around a hole because they would be disappointed
    4. The water that shares a dead person should be thrown under a bush so that when they come back they will have shelter.
    5. Before making a churn people put a coal under the churn to keep in the butter.
    6. If a person meets one magpie it is for bad luck, two for good luck, three for marriage, four to die, five for old Ireland, six for France, seven for a piper and eight for a dance.
    7. If a churning is going on in a
    Brigid Ní Mhaolchiarain