School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

out of it, it is said he would be throwing away his butter with the milk and water.
    It is said that if a woman did not put salt and holy water on the cream before she churned that she would not have as much butter as if she did.`
    If a person went out early on May morning and if he milked all the neighbour's cows he would have plenty of milk and butter for the year and the neighbours whose cows he milked would suffer.
    It is said that if there was not a branch of Maypole put under the churn on May eve there would not butter for the year in that house.
    It is said that if a woman could not bring the butter on the milk if she went to a neighbour's house and brought a bottle of water out of the house it would bring the butter.
    These cures and superstitions were collected in the townlands of Ballinlawless, Cuppinagh,Cullinagh, and Shrahannananta