School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Gleann na Fola
    This place is situated in the East side of Masonbrook. There was a great battle fought there between the Irish and English. There were many people killed and wounded there and from that it got its name. Gleann na Sla. This is a place about a mile north of Gleann na Fola. There was another battle fought there between the Irish and English.
    Pairc na Bhfear Bréige.
    This is a field south of Masonbrook house. The Irish dressed up sticks and stones with their clothes. The English kept firing at them all day. In the evening when the Irish thought the English had all their amunition used up they fell upon them and killed many of them
    Masonbrook, Co. Galway
    Vincent Fahy