Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A few years ago a young fellow named Jimmy Nolan, set out to walk to the fair.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John to get a stick and to drive her to the meeting place. When they arrived at the place there was no sign of the devil. The woman went walking about to see would she see him coming. After a while she saw him and he driving a queer animal. He was saying "Hurra Toban" because the animal was very wild. The woman ran back to John and told him, it was an old goat. When the devil reached John he asked him did he know the animal. John said it was an old goat, but the devil did not know the animal John had. So John and his mother went home pleased. The devil left the goat after him because it was so hard to bring him. And that is how the first goat came to Ireland.
    (Ditto)
    William Burke, Skehana, Peterswell, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
    One night a man named Patrick Linnane was coming home from visiting one of his friends. He came to a liss and there he saw many small men dressed in red. They were hurling and they told him to take part in the game. They gave him a hurley and he joined them. They played for a long time and at last one of them told him to go home and he also told him that if one of them hit against him he would have to stay with them. He watched his chance and he went home. He never saw the fairies after that.
    Many years ago a rich man lived (in) Skehana. He had much shock and year after year he got poorer and poorer and at last he had nothing.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night a man named Patrick Linnane was coming home from visiting one of his friends. He came to a liss...

Many years ago a rich man lived Skehana. He had much shock and year after year he got poorer and poorer and at last he had nothing.
    William Burke
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway