School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

to the O Connor's.
    When she reached Castletogher Nuala sent for her and asked if it were true a baby boy was born to the O Connor's. The begger said it was. If that is so says Nuala I will give up witchcraft taking her mideóg she went across to one of the rafters of the roof of her castle and cut in two a miadol she had tied on the rafter and immediately this was done Cathal Crovedery was vorn in Ballinlubber.
    She had a Crannoge dwelling in Corralough lake near Williamstown to which she used to flee for safety when hotly pursued by her enemies. This Crannoge was explored about 17 years ago by Dr. Costello of Tuam.
    Nuala was at last captured by her own kinsmen the Burke's in a battle at Fuerty, Co. Roscommon. They tied her securely on a wild horse and turned him loose. She was found dead some day's later at Kilcroan Cross near Ballymoe.
    Languages
    Eilís de Bhúrca