School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a deep hollow in a field belonging to Thomas O' Brien called Clais na Sidheóg as fairies have often been seen there
    In Bookla, Ballymoe there is a bog called "Maide Bán" because long ago a king lived there and when his enemies used to go to his castle in the bog they used to put white sticks in the ground fearing they would not find their way back.
    In Knockanarra north of Williamstown there is a deep hole called Polleen, which is said to have no bottom and in it live all kinds of wild animals and fish. They were seen by an old woman called Anne Mc Dermott Moneen, one evening as she went to milk her cow. After about half-an hour a fierce-looking fish came out and putting his tail in his mouth whistled and they all went back into the hole.
    Languages
    Moneen, Co. Galway